Privacy Policy

GNR s.r.l is seriously committed maintaining the privacy of his customers.

In this section we describe the modalities for site management regarding handling of personal data collected from the User.

This information refers only to the site www.gnr.it, therefore it does not apply to other websites that might have been visited by the User through a link.

Personal data, automatically gathered by the site or voluntarily supplied by the User or the interested party, are collected for the objectives and with the modalities indicated below.

1 – Objectives of data handling

Treatment is aimed at:

  • Provision of the service and/or of the requested product.
  • Allowing protected access to site contents.
  • Commercial profiling.
  • Supplying the User with regular updates on new products, services or specific commercial offers.

2 – Modalities of data handling

Data will be handled through instruments and with modalities that ensure data privacy and security.
The operations can be performed with or without the aid of electronic or automated tools. The treatment is done by the owner and/or designate representatives.

3 – Supplied data

The provision of public sensitive personal data is strictly necessary for the purpose of carrying out the activities referred to in paragraph 1. This data is used solely for the objectives indicated above, and only for the length of time that is necessary to execute the services requested by the User. The User will have the prerogative to request removal of such data at any time for legitimate reasons.

3.1 - Data automatically supplied by the User

This site uses only technical cookies. We do not use profiling cookies. For more information on the use of cookies please see the following cookie policy.

This site does not use other methods to automatically collect data from the User.

3.2 - Data voluntarily supplied by the User

Supplying sensitive personal data, such as data that might identify the User remains an optional and voluntary action, and requires explicit consent by the User.

4 - Refusal of conferring data

Any refusal to confer personal data entails the impossibility to carry out the activities referred to in paragraph 1.

5 - Data diffusion

Personal data may be communicated for the purposes listed in point 1 to external collaborators and, in general, to all those subjects where the communication is necessary for the proper fulfilment of the purposes indicated at point 1.

6 - Data handling outside the European Union

The personal data may be transferred to countries of the European Union and third countries in relation to the European Union within the purposes referred to in paragraph 1.

7 - Rights of the parties involved

In order to exercise the rights established by article 7 of Law Decree 196/2003 (confirmed existence of supplied data, knowledge of their content and source, request for blocking data in violation of law, opposition to data handling for legitimate reasons), the user or party involved may contact directly the Data Handling Owner at the address stated at the bottom of this page.

8 - Owner of personal data and data processor

Owner of personal data is G.N.R. s.r.l. (hereafter "GNR").

GNR's contacts are:

    office: via Torino 7 - 28010 - Agrate Conturbia (Italy)
    website: www.gnr.it

Personal data of the users may be shared with individuals involved in the web site managment (administrative, commercial and marketing personnel, legal department, and system administrators), or external third parties (technical service suppliers, hosting providers) only for what's strictly necessary for the execution of their operations. They are required to handle the data with the same objectives as those indicated in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, this site uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They don't include personal information.

This policy explains how cookies are used on GNR s.r.l. websites in general.

About this Cookie policy

This Cookie Policy applies to all of our website ("the Website").

By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted.
Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

Our use of cookies

We may collect information automatically when you visit the Website, using cookies.

The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

Types of cookie that may be used during your visit to the Website:

The following types of cookie are used on this site.

1. Technical and site management cookies.

These are used to maintain your identity or session on the Website.
For instance, we use a cookie to allow you to log in or out of our site.
We may use similar cookies for other technical reasons even if you are not logged in.
These cookies cannot be turned off individually but you could change your browser setting to refuse all cookies if you do not wish to accept them.

2. Analytics cookies

We measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics through analytical cookies. This records what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. All of that information is anonymous – so we don’t know who you are; just that somebody visited our site.

The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out if you wish.

3. Third-party service cookies

We do not use third-party cookies except for analytical cookies as described above.

Deny consent to analytical cookies

If you want to deny us the consent to use analytical cookies, please click here and reload the page.

Please note that in any case technical cookies will be present on your system to allow us to remember your preference.

You will see the result of your decision in the footer, reloading this page.